Men’s Open Fours

Previous winners of the TSB Bank Taranaki men’s open fours tournament:

1906 New Plymouth Bowling Club

1907 Stratford Bowling Club

1908 Hawera Bowling Club

1909 Pihama Bowling Club

1910 New Plymouth Bowling Club

1911 Opunake Bowling Club

1912 Opunake Bowling Club

1913 W. Harrop, S. Luscombe, S. Paul, A. K. Smart (New Plymouth)

1914 Pohi Tito, G. G. Harrop, W. Lambie, F. Mason (Pihama)

1915 S. Maslin, W. Parkinson, W. G. Henson, E. Hollard (Hawera)

1916 Pohi Tito, R. Lambie, W. Lambie, F. Mason (Pihama)

1917 M. Rudkin, A. H. Hodge, W. Robertson, J. Foy (Hawera)

1918 P. Jury, E. Dingle, S. Rennell, J. W. Abbot (Fitzroy)

1919 W. Putt, L. Honeyfi eld, J. Lobb, J. D. Sole (West End)

1920 S. Adamson, A. H. Hodge, W. Robertson, J. Foy (Hawera)

1921 A. S. Brooker, L. N. Fairhall, W. Beadie, J. McNeill (Fitzroy)

1922 J. McLeod, A. Brown, J. Griffin, A. K. Smart (New Plymouth)

1923 W. Bruce, W. Putt, S. Hurlestone, J. Lobb (West End)

1924 P. Douglas, H. Petty, T. Petty, T. Billing (West End)

1925 A. J. Martin, J. Bennett, E. Dingle, H. Price (Fitzroy)

1926 Goldwater, Freeman, J. Griffin, A. K. Smart (New Plymouth)

1927 W. Putt, S. Hurlestone, W. Bruce, J. Lobb (West End)

1928 F. Julian, Pohi Tito, W. Lambie, F. Mason (Pihama)

1929 P. Douglass, J. Christoffel, F. T. Petty, E. Billing (West End)

1930 C. Ward, S. Hurleston, W. Bruce, J. Lobb (West End)

1931 T. Bulman, W. Lonsdale, A. Betts, A. Dickinson (Avon)

1932 D. Preston, J. Casey, W. Bruce, J. Lobb (West End)

1933 A. Papps, J. R. Hill, F. A. Hooker, A. Higgs (New Plymouth)

1934 J. Clothier, A. Margison, H. Powell, R. Buchan (Te Aroha)

1935 N. Norfolk, T. Charters, G. Sole, R. C. Boulton (West End)

1936 J. Casey, S. Sarten, W. Luscombe, J. Lobb (West End)

1937 B. Peters, W. J. Smith, M. Mason, F. Spurdle (Inglewood)

1938 C. Hannan, T. Charters, G. Sole, R. C Boulton (West End)

1939 J. Casey, F. J. Hill, W. Luscombe, J. Lobb (West End)

1940 L. Walsh, G. Villars, J. J. Goodwin, F. Mason (Hawera Park)

1941 L. Walsh, G. Villars, J. J. Goodwin, F. Mason (Hawera Park)

1942 L. J. Bull, D. McCormack, M. J. Squire, H. S. Maslin (Hawera)

1943 C. Hannan, T. Charters, G. Sole, R. C. Boulton (West End)

1944 C. Hannan, T. Charters, G. Sole, R. C. Boulton (West End)

1945 L. Rule, P. Skoglund, A. Connew, T. T. Skoglund (Otahuhu)

1946 W. S. Corby, A. V. Martin, A. V. Merriman, W. L. Richdale

(North Island Tournament) (Gonville)

1947 R. Fairey, A. Martin, J. Young, L. Mackay (New Plymouth)

1948 G. Pulford, J. Peel, I. Antunovic, G. Mason (Vogeltown)

1949 R. Shearer, A. J. Webster, H. L. Brighting, T. W. Gee (Hutt)

1950 W, Hay, C. Bathgate, L. Walsh, M. J. Squire (Hawera)

1951 W. Whittaker, H. Neal, E. W. Taylor, A. Connew (Carlton)

1952 G. Littlejohn, A. J. Webster, H. L. Brighting, T. W. Gee (Hutt)

1953 W. Whittaker, C. White, W. O’Neill, A. Connew (Carlton)

1954 J. Walker, N. McArtney, S. McIssac, C. Boulter (East End)

1955 R. A. Casey, F. E. Forster, T. Kilpatrick, J. Gamble (Hamilton)

1956 S. George, M. Keay, R. S. Higginbotham, A. C. Kirkham

(North Island Tournament) (Carlton)

1957 H. Bullin, G. F. Feek, S. R. Lovell, E. P. Jury (Paritutu)

1958 J. J. Bradley, W. D. May, J. Morgan, C. D. Grieve (Motueka)

1959 J. B. Steele, A. Peterson, R. B. Hooker, A. F. Wills (Walton)

1960 H. Wiggens, H. L. Rule, J. J. Shirley, T. T. Skoglund (Carlton)

1961 T. W. Lawton, W. W. Skelsey, G. N. Boulton, A. D. Tilley (Wanganui)

1962 G. A. Hansen, F. J. McLaughlin, W. H. Pitts, J. W. Rowe (Tauranga)

1963 H. L. Harris, H. L. Rule, J. R. Trayes, T. T. Skoglund (Carlton)

1964 R. M. Ashton, R. F. Spurdle, E. S. Spurdle, W. Spurdle (Inglewood)

1965 W. Waring, G. Nichol, Adam Sunde, M. G. Borich (Hamilton)

1966 T. M. MacArthur, L. L. Koorey, R. Eves, W. B. MacArthur (Paritutu)

1967 V. Hart, A. Woodall, C. Burrows, V. Greenbury (Mt Albert)

1968 J. Kennan, J. M. Jemison, W. Lewis, K. G. Whittle (Waimea)

1969 G. Little, E. Martin, L. Ray, R. Stockman (Paritutu)

1970 T. Turnbull, C. Topp, T. Blackstock, W. J. Powell (Central Cambridge)

1971 D. Neilson, A. T. Boulton, A. C. Crow, D. Rowlands (Paritutu)

1972 A. Everleigh. C. Griggs, W. Broughton, K. Wing (Palmerston North)

1973 A. Wills, E. Thorburn, G. Crouch, M. G. Borich (Mt Maunganui)

1974 N. Bishop, M. O. Landsdown, T. J. Lynch, D. B. Johnson (Rewa)

1975 M. Antunovich, D. Fleming, H. Nicholas, A. M. Smith (Taumarunui)

1976 M. Antunovich, D. Fleming, H. Nicholas, A. M. Smith (Taumarunui)

1977 C. Chapman, T. Petterd, J. Somerville, J. Stewart (Waihi)

1978 M. W. Fisher, J. Murtagh, D. C. Baldwin, K. W. Murtagh (Paritutu)

1979 S. Daisley, L. Crouch, J. Somerville, H. Robson (Tokoroa)

1980 A. Spiller, W. Lahood, J. A. Lambert, M. George (Seatoun)

1981 A. L. Daly. J. W. Woods, M. T. Burgess, J. A. Lambert (Tawa)

1982 G. R. Mckay, B. A. Burr, L. B. Eagles, R. R. McKay (Palmerston North)

1983 S. Daisley, L. Crouch, C. Alley, H. Robson (Tokoroa)

1984 L. Short, G. Waite, T. Smith, B. Drabble (Manurewa)

1984 B. Greer, K. Hickland, P. Thorne, R. Brassey (Okahu Bay)

1985 J. Fitzgerald, L. P. Foley, T. Aue, L. W. Penn (Wanganui Services)

1986 C. V. Muir, R. H. Grylls, A. F. Robson, W. B. MacArthur (Paritutu)

1987 C. L. Johns, A. B. John, P. J. Alty, J. A. Lambert (NPRSA)

1988 F. Hart, J. Kennedy, G. Hawken, G. Henderson (Hawera Park)

1989 J. Madden, R. Knox, J. D. Earles, M. J. Symes (Johnsonville)

1990 M. R. Walsh, L. J. Koorey, H. E. Johns, N. E. Sanger (Paritutu)

1991 J. A Reid, I. M. MacDougall, P. M. Black, T. A. Wilson (Te Puke)

1992 T. R. Brougham, C. Evans, D. S. Wooding, C. Bell (Aramoho)

1993 A. B. Batley, M. R. Walsh, G. R. Mounsey, B. C. Baldwin (Paritutu)

1994 M. Thompson, K. Walker, B. Davis, M. Feek (Waimea)

1995 K. Hills, B. Hills, D. McKenzie, I. Budd (Manaia)

1996 D. M. Griffin, M. Martin, D. H. Bennett, B. Fleming (West End)

1997 A. B. Batley, D. Christensen, G. R. Mounsey, B. C. Baldwin (Paritutu)

1998 G. Armstrong, N. Kurtz, T. Jury, M. Kennedy (Vogeltown)

1999 S. Bicknell, J. Whitelaw, M. Nasey, D. Delany (Rawhiti)

2000 N. F. Probyn, K. Sampson, G. A. Lilley, M. Stewart (West End)

2001 R. Norton, D. Redway, R. Day, N. Alexander (Rangiora)

2002 D. Palmer, G. Fulford, B. Stewart, J. Granger (Havelock North)

2003 J. Gray, G. Pease, G. Baxter, R. Hardy (Nolantown)

2004 D. Harris, K. LaRoche, I. Broderson, P. Corney (Aramaho)

2005 B. Gush, C. Gush, C. Park, R. Park (Northern)

2006 M. Anderson, J. Roberts, B. Phillips, G. Anderson (Alton)

2007 M. Brown, N. Nasey, G. Breckon, D. Delany (Onehunga)

2008 K. Sampson, J. Garrud, N. F. Probyn, G. Lilley (West End)

2009 K. Sampson, J. Garrud, N. F. Probyn, G. Lilley (West End)

2010 T. Fisher, M. Gibbons, J. Bush, I. Dalton (Tauranga South)

2011 G. Ruane, D. Good, D. Delany, G. R. Lawson (Onehunga)

2012 J. Delany, M. Nasey, J. Whitelaw, D. Delany (Onehunga)

2013 J. R. Roberts, M. Anderson, B. Phillips, G. Anderson (Alton)

2014 K. Smith, J. Settle, B. Milne, S. Settle (Hinuera)

2015 B. H. Sanger, A. B. Batley, R. Hassall, D. A. Goodin (Paritutu)

2016 B. E. Henn, R. Henn, I. Monaghan, B. Little (Palmerston North)

2017 F. K. Grantham, K. Smith, F. T. Ellison, C. Bell (Taradale)

2017 TSB Bank men's open fours winners: Ces Bell, Fred Ellison, KEN Smith and Frank Grantham (Taradale)

2017 TSB Bank men’s open fours winners: Ces Bell, Fred Ellison, Ken Smith and Frank Grantham (Taradale)