History

Winners of the Bowls Taranaki Men’s and Women’s Open Fours.

WINNERS OF THE TARANAKI MEN’S OPEN FOURS

1906 New Plymouth Bowling Club
1907 Stratford Bowling Club
1908 Hawera Bowling Club
1909 Pihama Bowling Club
1910 New Plymouth Bowling Club
1911 Opunake Bowling Club
1912 Opunake Bowling Club
1913 W. Harrop, S. Luscombe, S. Paul, A. K. Smart New Plymouth
1914 Pohi Tito, G. G. Harrop, W. Lambie, F. Mason Pihama
1915 S. Maslin, W. Parkinson, W. G. Henson, E. Hollard Hawera
1916 Pohi Tito, R. Lambie, W. Lambie, F. Mason Pihama
1917 M. Rudkin, A. H. Hodge, W. Robertson, J. Foy Hawera
1918 P. Jury, E. Dingle, S. Rennell, J. W. Abbot Fitzroy
1919 W. Putt, L. Honeyfield, J. Lobb, J. D. Sole West End
1920 S. Adamson, A. H. Hodge, W. Robertson, J. Foy Hawera
1921 A. S. Brooker, L. N. Fairhall, W. Beadie, J. McNeill Fitzroy
1922 J. McLeod, A. Brown, J. Griffin, A. K. Smart New Plymouth
1923 W. Bruce, W. Putt, S. Hurlestone, J. Lobb West End
1924 P. Douglas, H. Petty, T. Petty, T. Billing West End
1925 A. J. Martin, J. Bennett, E. Dingle, H. Price Fitzroy
1926 Goldwater, Freeman, J. Griffin, A. K. Smart New Plymouth
1927 W. Putt, S. Hurlestone, W. Bruce, J. Lobb West End
1928 F. Julian, Pohi Tito, W. Lambie, F. Mason Pihama
1929 P. Douglass, J. Christoffel, F. T. Petty, E. Billing West End
1930 C. Ward, S. Hurlestone, W. Bruce, J. Lobb West End
1931 T. Bulman, W. Lonsdale, A. Betts, A. Dickinson Avon
1932 D. Preston, J. Casey, W. Bruce, J. Lobb West End
1933 A. Papps, J. R. Hill, F. A. Hooker, A. Higgs New Plymouth
1934 J. Clothier, A. Margison, H. Powell, R. Buchan Te Aroha
1935 N. Norfolk, T. Charters, G. Sole, R. C. Boulton West End
1936 J. Casey, S. Sarten, W. Luscombe, J. Lobb West End
1937 B. Peters, W. J. Smith, M. Mason, F. Spurdle Inglewood
1938 C. Hannan, T. Charters, G. Sole, R. C. Boulton West End
1939 J. Casey, F. J. Hill, W. Luscombe, J. Lobb West End
1940 L. Walsh, G. Villars, J. J. Goodwin, F. Mason Hawera Park
1941 L. Walsh, G. Villars, J. J. Goodwin, F. Mason Hawera Park
1942 L. J. Bull, D. McCormach, M. J. Squire, H. S. Maslin Hawera
1943 C. Hannan, T. Charters, G. Sole, R. C. Boulton West End
1944 C. Hannan, T. Charters, G. Sole, R. C. Boulton West End
1945 L. Rule, P. Skoglund, A. Connew, T. T. Skoglund Otahuhu
1946 W. Corby, A. Martin, A. Merriman, W. Richdal
(North Island Tournament) Gonville
1947 R. Fairey, A. Martin, J. Young, L. MacKay New Plymouth
1948 G. Pulford, J. Peel, I. Antunovic, G. Mason Vogeltown
1949 R. Shearer, A. J. Webster, H. L. Brighting, T. W. Gee Hutt
1950 W. Hay, C. Bathgate, L. Walsh, M. J. Squire Hawera
1951 W. Whittaker, H. Neal, E. W. Taylor, A. Connew Carlton
1952 G. Littlejohn, A. J. Webster, H. L. Brighting, T. W. Gee Hutt
1953 W. Whittaker, C. White, W. O’Neill, A. Connew Carlton
1954 J. Walker, N. McArtney, S. McIssac, C. Boulter East End
1955 R. A. Casey, F. E. Forster, T. Kikpatrick, J. Gamble Hamilton
1956 S. George, R. Keay, R. Higginbottom, A. Kirkham
(North Island Tournament) Carlton
1957 H. Bullin, G. E. Feek, S. R. Lovell, E. P. Jury Paritutu
1958 J. J. Bradley, W. D. May, J. Morgan, C. D. Grieve Motueka
1959 J. B. Steele, A. Peterson, R. B. Hooker, A. F. Wills Walton
1960 H. Wiggens, H. L. Rules, J. J. Shirley, T. T. Skoglund Carlton
1961 T. W. Lawson, W. W. Skelsey, G. N. Boulton, A. D. Tilley Wanganui
1962 G. A. Hansen, F. J. McLaughlin, W. H. Pitts, J. W. Rowe Tauranga
1963 H. L. Harris, H. L Rule, J. R. Trayes, T. T. Skoglund Carlton
1964 R. M. Ashton, R. F. Spurdle, E. S. Spurdle, W. Spurdle Inglewood
1965 W. Waring, G. Nichol, Adam Sunde, M. G. Borich Hamilton
1966 T. M. MacArthur, L. L. Koorey, R. Eves, W. B. MacArthur Paritutu
1967 V. Hart, A. Woodal, C. Burrows, V. Greenbury Mt Albert
1968 J. Kennan, J. M. Jemison, W. Lewis, K. G. Whittle Waimea
1969 G. Little, E. Martin, L. Ray, R. Stockman Paritutu
1970 T. Turnbull, C. Topp, T. Blackstock, W. J. Powell Cen. Cambridge
1971 D. Neilson, A. T. Boulton, A. C. Crow, D. Rowlands Paritutu
1972 A. E. Everleigh, C. H. Griggs, W. J. Broughton, K. A. Wing Palmerston
1973 A. Wills, E. Thorburn, G. Crouch, M. G. Borich Mt Maunganui
1974 N. Bishop, M. O. Landsdown, T. J. Lynch, D. B. Johnston Rewa
1975 M. Antunovich, D. Fleming, H. Nicholas, A. M. Smith Taumarunui
1976 M. Antunovich, D. Fleming, H. Nicholas, A. M. Smith Taumarunui
1977 C. Chapman, T. Petterd, J. Sommerville, J. Stewart Waiha
1978 M. Fisher, J. Murtagh, D. C. Baldwin, K. Murtagh Paritutu
1979 S. Daisley, L. Crouch, J. Sommerville, H. Robson Tokoroa
1980 A. Spiller, W. Lahood, J. Lambert, M. George Seatoun
1981 A. L. Daly, J. W. Woods, M. T. Burgess, J. A. Lambert
(North Is. Tournament) Tawa
1982 G. R. McKay, B. A. Burr, L. B. Eagles, R. R. McKay Palmerston North
1983 S. Daisley, L. Crouch, C. Alley, H. Robson Tokoroa
1984 L. W. Short, G. Waite, T. W. Smith, B. Drabble Manurewa
Tie B. Greer, K. Hickland, P. Thorne, R. J. Brassey Okahu Bay
1985 J. B. Fitzgerald, L. P. Foley, T. Aue, L. W. Penn Wanganui Services
1986 V. Muir, R. H. Grylls, A. F. Robson, W. B. MacArthur Paritutu
1987 C. L. Johns, A. B. John, P. J. Alty, J. A. Lambert NPRSA
1988 F. Hart, J. Kennedy, G. Hawken, G. Henderson Hawera Park
1989 J. Madden, R. Knox, J. D. Earles, M. J. Symes Johnsonville
1990 M. R. Walsh, L. J. Koorey, H. E. Johns, N. E. Sanger Paritutu
1991 J. A. Reid, I. M. MacDougall, P. M. Black, T. A. Wilson Te Puke
1992 T. R. Brougham, C. Evans, D. S. Wooding, C. Bell Aramoho
1993 A. Batley, M. Walsh, G. Mounsey, B. Baldwin Paritutu
1994 M. Thomson, K. Walker, B. Davis, M. Feek Waimea
1995 K. Hills, B. Hills, D. McKenzie, I. Budd Manaia
1996 D. Griffin, M. Martin, D. Bennett, B. Fleming West End
1997 A. Batley, D. Christensen, G. Mounsey, B. Baldwin Paritutu
1998 G. Armstrong, N. Krutz, T. Jury, M, Kennedy Vogeltown
1999 S. Bicknell, J. Whitelaw, M. Nasey, D. Delany Rawhiti
2000 N. Probyn, K. Sampson, G. Lilley, M. Stewart West End
2001 R. Norton, D. Redway, R. Day, N. Alexander (sk) Rangiora
2002 D. Palmer, G. Fulford, B. Stewart, J. Granger (sk) Havelock North
2003 J. Gray, G. Pease, G. Baxter, R. Hardy (sk) Nolantown
2004 D. Harris, K. LaRoche, I. Broderson, P. Corney (sk) Aramoho
2005 B. Gush, C. Gush, C. Park, R. Park (sk) Northern
2006 M. Anderson, J. Roberts, B. Phillips, G. Anderson (sk) Alton
2007 M. Brown, M. Nasey, G. Breckon, D. Delany (sk) Onehunga
2008 K. Sampson, J. Garrud, N. Probyn, G. Lilley (sk) West End
2009 K. Sampson, J. Garrud, N. Probyn, G. Lilley (sk) West End
2010 T. Fisher, M. Gibbons, J. Bush, I. Dalton (sk) Tauranga South
2011 G.Ruane, D. Good, D. Delany, G. Lawson (sk) Onehunga
2012 J. Delany, M. Nasey, J. Whitelaw, D. Delany (sk) Onehunga
2013 J. Roberts, M. Anderson, B. Phillips, G. Anderson (sk) Alton
2014 K. Smith, J. Settle, B. Milne, S. Settle (sk) Hinuera
2015 B. Sanger, A. Batley, R. Hassall, D. Goodin (sk) Paritutu
2016 B. Henn, R. Henn, I. Monaghan, B. Little (sk) Palmerston North
2017 F. Grantham, K. Smith, F. Ellison, C. Bell (Sk) Taradale
2018 A. Wishnoski, K. Ansell, G. Dougherty, B. Dix (sk) New Lynn
2019 J. D. Linn, D. Wilson, S. Walker, C. De Faria (sk) West End
2020 M. Kuklinski, J Roberts, S Roberts, B Phillips (sk) Tower
2021 L. Tasker, J. O’Shea, S. Hughes, D. Dickison (sk) Tauranga
2022 J. D. Linn, D. Wilson, S. Walker, C. De Faria (sk) West End
2023 D. Read, K. Huwyler, A. Zittersteijn, H. Kape (sk) Paritutu

2024 D. E. Christensen, R. Hassall, D. C. Elgar, D. A. Goodin (sk) Paritutu

TARANAKI MEN’S OPEN PAIRS TOURNAMENT
1935 H. Summerfield, O. Sloglund (sk) Stratford
1936 W. Sommers, E. Jury (sk) Ponsonby
1937 B. Haughton, S. H. Williams (sk) Hawera
1938 J. Duffin, P. Douglass (sk) West End
1939 A. Dickinson, F. Weston (sk) Avon
1940 Abandoned on account of rain
1941 A. Bell, A. C. Richards (sk) Tauranga
1942 F. J. McKinstry A. Parsons (sk) Ponsonby
1943 E. Voitre, O. M. Christianson (sk) Hokowhitu-Palmerston North
1944 C. F. A. Waters, R. Craig (sk) Island Bay
1945 A. R. Paterson, H. W. Bocock (sk) Kaponga
1946 K. Murtagh, J. Birch (sk) Paritutu
1947 E. Spurdle, W. G. Ritchie (sk) Inglewood
1948 A. C. Beavin, W. F. de Roo (sk) Fitzroy
1949 B. Fuge, J. Hyland (sk) Featherston
1950 J. F. King, C. A. Finch (sk) Putaruru
1951 D. R. McCowatt, A. L. MacKay (sk) New Plymouth
1952 A. West, K. Parkin (sk) Fitzroy
1953 W. McCullum, H. G. Jordon (sk) Paritutu
1954 C. Burrown, R. Randrup (sk) Mt Albert
1955 C. Landon, C. Howe (sk) Patamahoe
1956 Cancelled on account of weather conditions
1957 A. H. Forrest, G. A. Salter (sk) Te Awamutu
1958 A. H. White, N. E. White (sk) Vogeltown
1959 W. J. Broughton, J. Hanley (sk) Palmerston North
1960 T. M. Guy, N. Unkovich (sk) Waharoa
1961 B. Spurdle, H. Billing (sk) Waitara
1962 E. R. Cowie, A. H. Tarrant (sk) Palmerston North
1963 J. J. Farquhar, A. W. Hearle (sk) Vogeltown
1964 A. V. Smith, R. J. Andrews (sk) Onehunga
1965 J. B. Christie, W, W, Kuhtz (sk) Matamata
1966 G. C. Howie, A. Johns (sk) Papakura
1967 K. D. Galloway, R. Stewart (sk) Takaro (Palmerston North)
1968 C. MacDonald, S. Foothead (sk) Masterton
1969 A. M. Moss, A. T. Aldridge (sk) West End
1970 W. L. Ray, G. D. Little (sk) Paritutu
1971 J. Frew, G. Merwood (sk) Otorohanga
1972 C. Simonson, D. S. Corby (sk) Wanganui
1973 R. Headland, D. W. Murray (sk) Te Atutu
1974 W. Bennett, B. Elsmore (sk) Te Atutu
1975 G. Whareaitu, W. Mitchell (sk) Hawera
1976 W. Gribble, M. Hammond (sk) Edendale
1977 B. Berryman, W. R. Fleming (sk) Onehunga
1978 K. Matuku, A. Robson (sk) Waitara
1979 L. Latham, J. Mair (sk) Hutt
1980 C. Pearse, W. Atkins (sk) Glenfield
1981 B. C. O’Sullivan, J. D. Earles (sk) Palmerston North
1982 J. L. Sullivan, D. R. Clarke (sk) Waimea
1983 H. J. Cathcart, P. Cathcart (sk) Paritutu
1984 R. C. Cooney, N. E. Sanger (sk) Paritutu
1985 G. R. Judson, B. S. Campi (sk) Hillsborough
1986 I. E. Upchurch, H. Fuller (sk) Seatoun
1987 I. Morris, R. Sentch (sk) Hawera
1988 R. Walker, I. Budd (sk) Otakeho
1989 A. Stewart, R. C. Cooney (sk) Hillsborough
1990 C. C. Cribb, G. T. Anderson (sk) Gate Pa
1991 A. J. Malloy, R. Hassall (sk) Paritutu
1992 B. J. Fleming, J. C. Dick (sk) West End
1993 L. Clarke, D. Copeland (sk) Hillcrest/Waitara
1994 G. Baxter, B. Phillips (sk) Nolantown
1995 G. Baxter, M. Scott (sk) Nolantown
1996 N. Steele, J. Gould (sk) Plimmerton
1997 G. Walker, B. Holdt (sk) Paritutu
1998 K. Hills, D. Hohaia (sk) Manaia
1999 N. Walsh, P. Backhouse (sk) NPRSA/Australia
2000 T. Muir, V. Robson (sk) Paritutu
2001 V. Basile, D. Massa (sk) Island Bay
2002 J. Garrud, J. Rowe (sk) West End
2003 J. Sexton, J. Rowe (sk) West End
2004 I. Wellington, N. P. Candy (sk) Inglewood
2005 G. Hassall (Paritutu), C. L. Johns (sk) West End
2006 D. Peterson, R. Coutts (sk) Port View
2007 C. Norris, B. Mason (sk) Takaro
2008 A. Stewart, M. Stewart (sk) West End
2009 C. Jagusch (Brisbane), D. Brophy (sk) New Plymouth
2010 L. Shaw, B. Harris (sk) United (Nelson)
2011 P. Bovey, G. Bovey (sk) Tawa Services
2012 K. Schultz, K. Coombe (sk) Aramoho
2013 R. Gadsby, B. Agnew (sk) Fitzroy
2014 W. Pinker, C. Pinker (sk) Wanganui
2015 J. Garrud, N. P. Candy (sk) West End
2016 S. Cottam, I. L. Andrews (sk) Paritutu
2017 J. Priest, A. Collins (sk) Oakura
2018 S. Cottam, I. L. Andrews (sk) Paritutu
2019 H. Kape, T. Horn (sk) Okato
2020 G. Newton, B. Dix (sk) Papakura
2021 P Stanaway, T Heimuli (sk) Papatoetoe
2022 N. Nehemia, N. MacGibbon (sk) Johnsonville
2023 Karl Garrett, Colin Gawith (sk) Coromandel

2024 Brendon Walton, Adam Blucher (s) Te Atatu Peninsula

WINNERS OF THE TARANAKI WOMEN’S OPEN FOURS

1949 O. Andrews, C. Way, G. Murray, S. Thomas (New Plymouth)
1950 M. Palmer, M. Simmonds, L. Havill, H. Turner (Palmerston North)
1951 N. Halcrow, N. Mackay, M. Quin, J. Burrell (New Plymouth)
1952 L. Chambers, N. Mackay, M. Neal, G. Gillespie (New Plymouth)
1953 D. Old, K. O’Reilly, J. Thompson, F. Blyde (Stratford)
1954 J. Sanger, J. Paulger, L. Ingram, J. Gray (Waimea)
1955 N. Halcrow, B. Jagusch, M. Quin, J. Burrell (Waiwaka)
1956 J. Brokenshire, M. McMillan, E. Palmer, M. Graham (Riverside)
1957 C. Adams, Z. Mensforth, P. Wood, H. Brain (Te Awamutu)
1958 A. Cook, J. Williams, D. Murray, L. Tricker (Lower Hutt)
1959 N. Bishop, E. Fabish, A. Spurdle, D. Chard (Inglewood)
1960 K. Reid, V. Bayley, M. Cochran, M. Moncur (Hawera)
1961 E. Eves, G. Perry, B. Parkes, B. Marshall-Smith (Waimea)
1962 M. Hawkins, I. Robertson, R. Deere, D. Barnett (Lower Hutt)
1963 N. Bishop, C. Bishop, A. Spurdle, D. Chard (Inglewood)
1964 N. Fraser, N. Hoskins, D. Telfar, G. Rowe (Waitara)
1965 N. Inwood, W. Guy, V. Clayton, Z. Greenfield (United, Hamilton)
1966 N. Inwood, M. Goble, V. Clayton, Z. Greenfield (United, Hamilton)
1967 D. Smith, B. Wiggins, R. Galloway, M. Mather (Takaro)
1968 Dominion Tournament Held
1969 N. Fraser, N. Hoskins, D. Telfar, G. Rowe (Waitara)
1970 M. Trigger, S. Charteris. A. Spurdle, J. Burrows (Inglewood)
1971 D. Smith, B. Wiggins, R. Galloway, M. Mather (Takaro)
1972 B. Richardson, L. Candish, N. Edmonds, A. Gordon (Wanganui)
1973 K. Eglington, A. Cleghorn, J. Welch, J. Moody (Northern)
1974 D. Murdoch, M. Petersen, V. Collins, E. Wilson (Transport Womens)
1975 J. Duff, P. Townsend, E. Taunt, R. Hammond (Auroa)
1976 T. Stirling, J. Welch, R. Galloway, V. Burrows (Northern)
1977 M. Penwarden, I. Dick, M. Thompson, M. Bates (Paritutu)
1978 Dominion Tournament Held
1979 B. Davies, N. Griffi ths, S. Rees, J. Redgrave (Arawa)
1980 J. Half, D. Ball, B. Paterson, L. Carley (New Plymouth)
1981 J. Curry, P. McGerty, E. Topham, D. Garrett (Upper Hutt)
1982 W. Petrowski, R. Roberts, N. McKay, M. Murtagh (Paritutu)
1983 D. Ballinger, L. Oliver, M. Cole, M. Henderson (Lepperton)
1984 A. Lambert, Z. Clements, E. Wilkie, R. Ryan (Matamata)
1985 J. Williams, A. Kane, E. Anderson, P. Dymond (Stratford)
1986 A. Lambert, Z. Clements, E. Wilkie, R. Ryan (Matamata)
1987 N. Bishop, M. Whittaker, E. Morris, D. Howarth (Fitzroy)
1988 Dominion Tournament Held
1989 T. Nodder, N. McEldowney, E. King, T. Hale (Lepperton)
1990 L. Moke, H. Randell, B. Telfer, R. Randell (Waiwaka)
1991 M. Maxwell, J. Ward, E. Goble, M. Cole (Lepperton)
1992 M. Ward, M. Barrett, M. Reader, N. Lowry (Rahotu)
1993 J. Everiss, P. Boulton, Y. Hildred, J. Sturmey (Paritutu)
1994 A. Swafford, J. MacFarlane, K. O’Sullivan, R. Avison (Waimea)
1995 D. Watts, V. McEldowney, C. Lawn, R. McEldowney (Okato)
1996 J. Morrow, M. Crimp, H. Rollett, B. Anderson (Gate Pa)
1997 J. Kite, B. O’Neill, J. Sanger, M. Riordan (Paritutu)
1998 L. Wilcox, P. Williams, V. Wilson, G.Thomas (Patea)
1999 J. Ropitini, M. McNae, L. Moke, B. Telfer (Fitzroy)
2000 M. Brooks, V. Keightley, C. Fleming, K. Fleming (Paritutu)
2001 B. Patterson, F. Parkes, L. Batchelor, E. Ranford (Hawera Park)
2002 B. George, B. Attrill, S. Turner, G. Bryant (Hawera)
2003 M. Maxwell, E. Miller, J. Ward, E. Goble (Lepperton)
2004 R. Lynch, R. Turner, C. Fredrick, S. Chambers (Browns Bay)
2005 M. Maxwell, E. Miller, J. Ward, E. Goble (Lepperton)
2006 A. King, M. Hickey, N. Gallagher, P. Stevens (Mt Maunganui)
2007 D. Smith, J. Jane, L. Ropitini, A. Swafford (Inglewood)
2008 S. Keel, V. Keightley, M. Barrett, K. Fleming (Paritutu)
2009 R Lynch, R Turner, C Frederick, S Chambers Browns Bay
2010 M Baldwin, D Bishop, G Shaw, V Rowan Paritutu
2011 P O’Dowd, D Palmer, S Belcher, M Nepia Bay View
2012 C Harris, D Smith, V Keightley, H Johns Paritutu
2013 E Smailes, J Stuart, P Kennedy, K Stampa Hawera Park
2014 P Brewster, J McLean, M Parker, A Muir Kensington
2015 P Brewster, J McLean, M Parker, A Muir Kensington
2016 V Langton, N L’Ami, E Rothwell, B Robinson Opunake
2017 J Larsen, C Hunia, A Tilyard, N Grimshaw Papakura
2018 K Clarke, R Davis, M McLeod, M Reed Tauranga South
2019 C. Cox, S. Broadbent, D. White, K. De Jongh Hillcrest
2020 L Eagleton, C Hunia, H Bolscher, M Davies Papakura
2021 T Tukiri, L Fitness, J Fraser, A Rennie Carlton Cornwall
2022 J. Hopgood, L. Franklin, D. Arnesen, J. McIntyre Renwick
2023 Judy Marr, Lynda Bennett, Katrina Ensor, Denise Te Momo Pirongia